Awards Daniel Green

Baftas 2018: Three Billboards wins Best Film, Guillermo del Toro is Best Director

Hosted by Joanna Lumley, tonight’s Baftas ceremony saw – as predicted – a reasonably even spread of winners. Best Film went to Martin McDonagh’s Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, while The Shape of Water helmer Guillermo del Toro received the award for Best Director.

Best Actress went to Frances McDormand (Three Billboards), Best Actor to Gary Oldman (Darkest Hour), Best Supporting Actress to Allison Janney (I, Tonya) and Best Supporting Actor to Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards again).

A full list of all of the 2018 Bafta winners can be found below:

BEST FILM
Call Me by Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
Darkest Hour
The Death of Stalin
God’s Own Country
Lady Macbeth
Paddington 2
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
The Ghoul – Gareth Tunley (writer/director/producer), Jack Healy Guttman & Tom Meeten (producers)
I Am Not a Witch – Rungano Nyoni (writer/director), Emily Morgan (Producer) – WINNER
Jawbone – Johnny Harris (writer/producer), Thomas Napper (director)
Kingdom of Us – Lucy Cohen (director)
Lady Macbeth – Alice Birch (writer), William Oldroyd (director), Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly (producer)

BEST FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
Elle
First They Killed My Father
The Handmaiden – WINNER
Loveless
The Salesman

BEST DOCUMENTARY
City of Ghosts
I Am Not Your Negro – WINNER
Icarus
An Inconvenient Sequel
Jane

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Coco – WINNER
Loving Vincent
My Life as a Courgette

BEST DIRECTOR
Denis Villeneuve, Blade Runner 2049
Luca Guadagnino, Call Me by Your Name
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Guillermo Del Toro, The Shape of Water – WINNER
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Get Out
I, Tonya
Lady Bird
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Call Me by Your Name – WINNER
The Death of Stalin
Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
Molly’s Game
Paddington 2

BEST ACTRESS
Annette Bening, Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

BEST ACTOR
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour – WINNER
Jamie Bell, Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Allison Janney, I, Tonya – WINNER
Kristin Scott Thomas, Darkest Hour
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
Hugh Grant, Paddington 2
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water – WINNER

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Blade Runner 2049 – WINNER
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST EDITING
Baby Driver – WINNER
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water – WINNER

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour
I, Tonya
Phantom Thread – WINNER
The Shape of Water

BEST MAKE UP & HAIR
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour – WINNER
I, Tonya
Victoria & Abdul
Wonder

BEST SOUND
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk – WINNER
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

BEST SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
Blade Runner 2049 – WINNER
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes

BEST BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION
Have Heart
Mamoon
Poles Apart – WINNER

BEST BRITISH SHORT FILM
Aamir
Cowboy Dave – WINNER
A Drowning Man
Work
Wren Boys

EE RISING STAR AWARD (VOTED FOR BY THE PUBLIC)
Daniel Kaluuya – WINNER
Florence Pugh
Josh O’Connor
Tessa Thompson
Timothée Chalamet

BAFTA FELLOWSHIP
Ridley Scott

We want to hear your thoughts on all of the Bafta winners and losers over on our Twitter: @CineVue.

Daniel Green