Awards Daniel Green

Oscars 2013: 85th Academy Awards nominations

At 13:30 GMT today, previously announced host for the evening Seth MacFarlane (of Family Guy fame) and US actress Emma Stone – star of The Amazing Spider-Man (2012) and the recently released Gangster Squad (2013) – announced the eagerly anticipated Oscar nominations for this year’s 85th Academy Awards ceremony, to be held in Los Angeles on 24 February, 2013. Stephen Spielberg’s Lincoln lead the way with 12 nominations including Best Picture and Best Director, with Ang Lee’s Life of Pi (11), Tom Hooper’s Les Misérables (8) and David O’ Russell’s Silver Linings Playbook (8) also fairing well. A full list of this year’s Oscar nominees, including technical categories, can be found below.

BEST PICTURE
AMOUR – Michael Haneke
ARGO – Ben Affleck
BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD – Benh Zeitlin
DJANGO UNCHAINED – Quentin Tarantino
LES MISÉRABLES – Tom Hooper
LIFE OF PI – Ang Lee
LINCOLN – Steven Spielberg
SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK – David O. Russell
ZERO DARK THIRTY – Kathryn Bigelow

BEST DIRECTOR
AMOUR – Michael Haneke
BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD – Benh Zeitlin
LIFE OF PI – Ang Lee
LINCOLN – Steven Spielberg
SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK – David O. Russell

BEST ACTRESS
EMMANUELLE RIVA – Amour
JENNIFER LAWRENCE – Silver Linings Playbook
JESSICA CHASTAIN – Zero Dark Thirty
NAOMI WATTS – The Impossible
QUVENZHAHE WALLIS – Beasts of the Southern Wild

BEST ACTOR
BRADLEY COOPER – Silver Linings Playbook
DANIEL DAY-LEWIS – Lincoln
DENZEL WASHINGTON – Flight
HUGH JACKMAN – Les Misérables
JOAQUIN PHOENIX – The Master

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
AMY ADAMS – The Master
ANNE HATHAWAY – Les Misérables
HELEN HUNT – The Sessions
SALLY FIELD – Lincoln
JACKIE WEAVER – Silver Linings Playbook

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
ALAN ARKIN – Argo
CHRISTOPH WALTZ – Django Unchained
PHILIP SEYMOUR HOFFMAN – The Master
ROBERT DE NIRO – Silver Linings Playbook
TOMMY LEE JONES – Lincoln

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FEATURE
AMOUR – Austria
KON-TIKI – Norway
NO – Chile
A ROYAL AFFAIR – Denmark
WAR WITCH – Canada

BEST ANIMATED FILM
BRAVE – Mark Andrews, Brenda Chapman
FRANKENWEENIE – Tim Burton
PARANORMAN – Sam Fell, Chris Butler
THE PIRATES! BAND OF MISFITS – Peter Lord
WRECK-IT RALPH – Rich Moore

PRODUCTION DESIGN
ANNA KARENINA – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY – Dan Hennah
LES MISÉRABLES – Eve Stewart, Anna Lynch-Robinson
LIFE OF PI – David Gropman, Anna Pinnock
LINCOLN – Rick Carter, Jim Erickson

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
ANNA KARENINA – Seamus McGarvey
DJANGO UNCHAINED – Robert Richardson
LIFE OF PI – Claudio Miranda
LINCOLN – Janusz Kaminski
SKYFALL – Roger Deakins

ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN
ANNA KARENINA – Jacqueline Durran
LES MISÉRABLES – Paco Delgado
LINCOLN – Joanna Johnston
MIRROR MIRROR – Eiko Ishioka
SNOW WHITE AND THE HUNTSMAN – Colleen Atwood

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
5 BROKEN CAMERAS – Emad Burnat, Guy Davidi
THE GATEKEEPERS – TBD
HOW TO SURVIVE A PLAGUE – TBD
THE INVISIBLE WAR – TBD
SEARCHING FOR SUGAR MAN – Malik Bendjelloul, Simon Chinn

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
INOCENTE – Sean Fine, Andrea Nix Fine
KINGS POINT – Sari Gilman, Jedd Wider
MONDAYS AT RACINE – Cynthia Wade, Robin Honan
OPEN HEART – Kief Davidson, Cori Shepherd Stern
REDEMPTION – Jon Alpert, Matthew O’Neill

ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING
ARGO – William Goldenberg
LIFE OF PI – Tim Squyres
LINCOLN – Michael Kahn
SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK – Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers
ZERO DARK THIRTY – Dylan Tichenor, William Goldenberg

ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKE UP
HITCHCOCK – Julie Hewett, Martin Samuel, Howard Berger
THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY – Peter Swords King
LES MISÉRABLES – Lisa Westcott

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
ANNA KARENINA – Dario Marianelli
ARGO – Alexandre Desplat
LIFE OF PI – Mychael Danna
LINCOLN – John Williams
SKYFALL – Thomas Newman

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
CHASING ICE – J. Ralph
LIFE OF PI – Mychael Danna
LES MISÉRABLES – Claude-Michel Schonberg
SKYFALL – Adele Atkins, Paul Epworth
TED – Walter Murphy

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
ADAM AND DOG – Minkyu Lee
FRESH GUACAMOLE – PES
HEAD OVER HEELS – Timothy Reckart, Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly
MAGGIE SIMPSON IN “THE LONGEST DAYCARE” – David Silverman
PAPERMAN – JOHN KAHRS

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
ASAD – Bryan Buckley, Mino Jarjora
BUZKASHI BOYS – Sam French, Ariel Nasr
CURFEW – Shawn Christensen
DEATH OF A SHADOW (DOOD VAN EEN SCHADUW) – Tom Van Avermaet, Ellen De Waele
HENRY – Yan England

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING
ARGO – Erik Aadahl, Ethan Van der Ryn
DJANGO UNCHAINED – Mark Ulano, Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti, Wylie Stateman
LIFE OF PI – Drew Kunin, Eugene Gearty, Philip Stockton
SKYFALL – Stuart Wilson, Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell
ZERO DARK THIRTY – Paul N.J. Ottosson

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING
ARGO – John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Jose Antonio Garcia
LES MISÉRABLES – Simon Hayes, Andy Nelson
LIFE OF PI – Drew Kunin, Eugene Gearty, Philip Stockton
LINCOLN – Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom, Ronald Judkins
SKYFALL – Stuart Wilson, Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell

ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS
THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White
LIFE OF PI – Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer
MARVEL AVENGERS ASSEMBLE – TBD
PROMETHEUS – Richard Stammers, Charley Henley, Trevor Wood, Paul Butterworth
SNOW WHITE AND THE HUNTSMAN – TBD

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
ARGO – Chris Terrio
BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD – Benh Zeitlin
LIFE OF PI – David Magee
LINCOLN – Tony Kushner
SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK – David O. Russell

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
AMOUR – Michael Haneke
DJANGO UNCHAINED – Quentin Tarantino
FLIGHT  – John Gatins
MOONRISE KINGDOM – Wes Anderson, Roman Coppola
ZERO DARK THIRTY – Mark Boal

What do you make of the 85th Oscar nominations? Do you agree with the Academy’s choices? Are there any films you would have liked to have seen feature more heavily? Let us know using the comment box below.

Daniel Green